Oltre alle opere attualmente in stock, mi è sembrato utile di darli a vedere o conoscere altre libri illustrati. Queste parti, oggi vendute, sono state nello stock della galleria in un passato recente. Questa pagina permetterà certamente ad alcuni uni fra voi di mettere un'immagine su un titolo o l'inverso, ad altri semplicemente di scoprire un po'più sulle libri illustrati, o semplicemente per il piacere degli occhi! Michelle Champetier
Le libri presentate qui non sono alla vendita.
Adam Henri-Georges
Les chimères 1971
Gérard de Nerval - Henri-Georges Adam.
Les Bibliophiles de Provence Publishers.
In-4 (28 x 38 cm). Loose in 2 beige laid paper covers, with four folded flaps : the first with a beige composition by the artist printed on the front, the second with the titled printed in black on the front. Publisher's cardboard box, covered with a grey-beige imitation-cloth paper.
In the first folder : text of Gérard de Nerval engraved and illustrated by Henri-Georges Adam from 1947 to 1950, with 28 original engravings (including 2 double-page), unsigned. In the second folder : the text printed in typography. Edition : in total 175 copies + XXV copies reserved for the artist, printed on Rives BFK wove (here n° 55). References : Monod n° 8639. Condition : very good. vedere la traduzione
Albers Josef
Formulation - Articulation 1972
Ives-Sillman and Harry Abrams publishers. Set of two boxed portofolios, each of 33 screenprinted folders (38,1 x 50,8 cm), each folder with one, two or four screenprints. In total the complete set presents 127 screenprints (121 in colors), unsigned. Comments by Josef Albers on 28 title pages. The first title page is signed by the artist. Edition : 1000 copies printed on Mohawk Superfine Bristol - Here, n° 925. Reference : "The Prints of Josef Albers" by Brenda Danilowitz, pages 193 to 198. In pristine condition. vedere la traduzione
Bellmer Hans
Les Marionnettes 1969
Georges Visat Publisher, Paris. In-folio (40,6 x 34 cm), in sheets, grey printed folder, pale pink satin cloth box. Text by Heinrich von Kleist, translation by Robert Valançay, illustrated with an original etching signed in pencil in forntispiece and 10 original hors-texte etchings signed in pencil, printed on colored Roma paper. An extra suite of the eleven etching signed in pencil printed on Japanese paper. Edition : in total 175 copies. Here copy n°75. Reference : Denoël p97-105, Monod n°6265. Obliques n°219 à 229. Condition : Good. vedere la traduzione
Braque Georges
Le Tir à l'Arc 1960
Texts chosen from Suzuki and Herrigel, extracts from « Le Zen dans l’art chevaleresque du tir à l’arc », with few aphorisms and sayings by Georges Braque. Louis Broder Publisher, Paris
In-8 (23 x 16 cm), in sheets (62 pages), folder in paper Antaimoro illustrated by an original etching, presented in a Japanese silk cloth covered slipcase illustrated by two original woodcuts, in another Ingres paper covered chemise.
Text illustrated by 8 original lithographs hors-texte, including one double page.
In total 165 copies printed on hand-made paper du Moulin d’Ambert, signed by the artist – here exemplaire de Chapelle n° 13/15.
This copy is enriched by a superb dedicace by the artist on a full page.
Good condition. Ref : Vallier n° 153, Monod n° 10519. vedere la traduzione
Braque Georges
Spaces 1957
Portofolio in sheets, with 13 drawings et watercolors reproduced in "Phototypie". Copie with a dedication of the artist with drawing of a flower. Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. 300 copies + 20 copies H.C. Specimen of the editor on Arches paper. Size : 51 x 41 cm. Ref : Monod Vol. I n°1891. In very good condition. vedere la traduzione
Braque Georges
Le jour et la nuit 1952-1956
"Cahiers" of Georges Braque 1917-1952. N.R.F. Gallimard Publisher, Paris. In-12 (10,5 x 16 cm), 61 pages, printed and illustrated paper wrappers. Collection of aphorisms by Georges Braque, with 2 illustrations in black. The title page of this copie is boldly signed by Georges Braque with a composition of a palette in ink to the poetess Maryse Laffont : "Pour Maryse Lafont. G. Braque 1956". Edition : 120 copies. Ref. : Monod Vol. I n° 1892. Condition : Very good except paper getting yellowed. vedere la traduzione
Chagall Marc
Chagall lithographe, Vol. I, II, III, IV 1960, 1963, 1969, 1974
The first four volumes of the catalogue raisonné of Marc Chagall's lithographs. Each volume contains several original lithographs of the artist. The volumes I, II et IV, are enriched with a big dedicace on the title page. Published by Ed. A. Sauret, Monté Carlo. It acts here of the ordinary edition not numbered in several languages. Size of each volume : 24,5 x 32,4 cm. Reference : Cramer n° 43, n° 56, n° 77 and n° 94. Condition : Very good. vedere la traduzione
Chagall Marc
Maternity 1926
Marcel Arland - Marc Chagall
Au Sans Pareil Publisher, Paris.
In-4 (21,5 x 16 cm), blue soft-cardboard cover with four folded flaps and blue printing on the front and spine. Text by Marcel Arland, illustrated with 5 original etchings with drypoint (and aquatint for the fifth) hors-texte by Marc Chagall, unsigned. Edition : in total 960 copies, here n° 671 on Lafuma de Voiron paper. Condition : Minor soilings on the spine, otherwise good condition. Ref : Cramer n° 5, Kornfeld n° 65 à 69, Monod n° 473. vedere la traduzione
Chagall Marc
Monotypes 1961-1965 1966
Marc Chagall. Jean Leymarie-Gérald Cramer.
Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève.
Deluxe copy of the catalogue raisonné of the monotypes by Marc Chagall, Volume I
8vo (27,7 x 21,6 cm), bound in boards covered with green and brown cloth printed in black on the front and the spine. Dust jacket with folded flaps, printed in colors and in black on the front and on the spine. Grey cardboard slipcase.
This deluxe copy presents an original etching "L'apparition", unsigned, printed on Japon Imperial paper. The etching is on the recto of the second leaf of a sheet of paper folded in half, and the copy number and artist's signature (in pencil) are on the recto of the first leaf. Edition : 100 deluxe copies whith the etching numbered from 1 to 100 (here copy n° 53), 1250 copies (without the etching) numbered from 101 to 1350, 225 copies (without the etching) numbered in roman numbers. Reference : Cramer n° 65. Condition : pristine condition. vedere la traduzione
Chagall Marc
Monotypes 1966-1975 1976
Marc Chagall. Jean Leymarie-Gérald Cramer.
Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève.
Deluxe copy of the catalogue raisonné of the monotypes by Marc Chagall, Volume II.
8vo (27,7 x 21,6 cm), bound in boards covered with green and brown cloth printed in black on the front and the spine. Dust jacket with folded flaps, printed in colors and in black on the front, the back, the spine and the flaps. Grey cardboard slipcase.
This deluxe copy presents an original etching "Le peintre et son modèle" (etching and aquatint), unsigned, printed on Japon ancien paper. The etching is on the recto of the second leaf of a sheet of paper folded in half, and the copy number and artist's signature (in pencil) are on the recto of the first leaf. Edition : 120 deluxe copies whith the etching numbered from 1 to 120 (here copy n° 57), 1200 copies (without the etching) numbered from 121 to 1320, 150 copies (without the etching) numbered in roman numbers. Reference : Cramer n° 102. Condition : pristine condition. vedere la traduzione
Chagall Marc
Six gravures sur linoléum 1984
Marc Chagall. Text by Marc Chagall.
Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève.
Folio (39 x 29,2 cm). Loose in an Arches wove cover with four folded flaps, lined with a sheet of the same paper. Cardboard box covered with grey paper printed in black on the front.
This is the Chagall's last illustrated book, it presents 6 original linocuts, each signed and numbered in pencil ("Il y a là-bas aux aguets une croix", "Comme un barbare je colore ta face", "Ton visage dans les fleurs fraîches", "La nuit, il vole un ange dans le ciel", "Ton odeur dans ma main s'est endormie", "Faut-il peindre la terre, le ciel, mon coeur"). Edition : in total 50 copies printed on Rives wove : 40 copies numbered from 1 to 40 (here copy n° 4/40), X copies numbered from I to X. Reference : Cramer n° 114. Condition : pristine condition. vedere la traduzione
Clavé Antoni
Songs of the past 1941
"Chansons du passé" or "Songs of the past from the XVth to the XVIIIth centuries". Collection by Paul Arma. J. Susse Publisher, Paris. In-4, printed cover, bound in half tobacco calf and parchment by F. Michon, top edge and letters guilt, slipcase. Antoni Clavé's first illustrated book, with 20 original lithographs in black and hors-texte. Edition : In total 57 copies, here n° 30. Condition : Little scratches on the top of the spine, otherwise very good condition. Ref. : Passeron p. 128, Monod Vol. I n° 2584. vedere la traduzione
Cocteau Jean
Douze poèmes 1959
Paul Valéry - Jean Cocteau. Les Bibliophiles du Palais Publisher, Paris. In-4 (32 x 25 cm), in sheets, white printed folder, publisher's box. Twelve poems by Paul Valery, illustrated with 13 original lithographs hors-text by Jean Cocteau. Copy with an additional suite printed on thin Madagascar paper and a menu with a 14th lithograph on the front page. Edition : in total 200 copies printed on Auvergne vellum paper + XX suites printed separatly (10 on Japanese paper + 10 on Madagascar paper). Copy n° 157. In very good condition. Ref : Monod, Vol II n° 10875. vedere la traduzione
Coignard James
L’amour du plus lointain 1969
Poems by Jean Marcenac, illustrated by 9 original etchings by James Coignard.
Au Vent d’Arles publisher, Paris. In-2 in sheets (39 x 28,5 cm), printed folder in Richard de Bas paper illustrated by a signed etching, publisher’s purple cloth covered chemise and slipcase.
Poems illustrated by 9 original etchings hors-texte signed by the artist, printed on Richard de Bas paper. Edition : in total 60 copies + few copies HC signed by the author and the artist – here copy n° 26/60. Very good condition. Ref : Sonet n° 48-57.
vedere la traduzione
Dali Salvador
Faust 1969
Goethe Faust (La Nuit de Walpurgis)
Graphik Europa Anstalt
In-f° (38 x 28,5 cm) in a red covery box, with 21 original drypoints by Salvador Dali. One of the 50 copies with a suite of the 11 drypoints hors-texte printed in black.
Total edition : 293 copies
Number : 93 on colored Arches wove paper
Colophon signed in pencil by the artist Michler and Löpsinger n° 298 to 318
In perfect condition vedere la traduzione
Dali Salvador
Poèmes de Mao Tse-Toung 1967
Argillet Publisher
Illustrated book, in sheets, containing 8 original etchings, signed in pencil. This one contains also two suites signed in pencil, one in black and one in red.
Paper : Japanese paper
Edition : in total 229 on differents papers
Number : 27
Size : 38 x 28 cm
Condition : perfect
Ref : Michler and Löpsinger, Tome I n°209-216 vedere la traduzione
De Staël Nicolas
Lettres à Pierre Lecuire 1966
Pierre Lecuire Publisher, Paris. In-2 (39 x 27 cm) in sheets, the front of the folder illustrated with a collage of Nicolas de Staël reproduced in linocut. Publisher's blue box. 100 letters of Nicolas de Staël to his friend Pierre Lecuire, written between 1949 and 1955, here published for the first time, in which two are reproduced in fac-similé. Edition : 25 copies on Richard de Bas paper with a suite, 200 copies on Velin de Mandeure paper + 25 hors commerce. Here n° 53 on Velin de Mandeure paper. Reference : Les Livres de Pierre Lecuire, Bibliothèque Nationale, n° 21. Condition : Very good. vedere la traduzione
De Staël Nicolas
L'art qui vient à l'avant 1965
Pierre Lecuire - Nicolas de Staël. In-8 (14 x 11,5 cm), in sheets, printed folder. Text by Pierre Lecuire, illustrated by 3 original woodcuts (one in double-page), unsigned. Book signed by the author and the artist's stamped signature. Edition : 125 copies on Richard de Bas paper and XL copies on Auvergne paper reserved for the collaborators. Here n° 61. Reference : Monod n° 7020, Nicolas de Staël l'oeuvre gravé, Bibliothèque Nationale, n° 33 à 35. Condition : Very good. vedere la traduzione
Delaunay Sonia
XXème siècle n°32 1969
Cahiers d'Art Publisher (San Lazzaro). In-2 (31,3 x 24 cm), bound, printed cover. Contains two original lithographs, unsigned by André Masson and Sonia Delaunay. Many articles and reproductions (in colors and black and white). Edition 12000 copies. Condition : Very good. vedere la traduzione
Erni Hans
Sommes-nous deux ou suis-je solitaire 1959
Hans Erni & Paul Eluard
Au Vent d'Arles, Paris
Text by Paul Eluard, illustrated with 31 original etchings of nudes by Hans Erni. Continuous accordion format, 9
by 5 inches, Chinese style, enclosed in parchment folding case. Copy with a suite of the 31 etchings with big margins on Japanese paper, each signed in pencil, and two engraved coppers.
Edition : 125 copies
Number : V
Condition : very good vedere la traduzione
Esteve Maurice
XXème siècle n°33 1969
Cahiers d'Art Publisher, Paris (San Lazzaro). In-2 (31,3 x 24 cm) bound, printed cover. Contains two original lithographs in colors, unsigned, by Maurice Estève and Capogrossi. Many articles and reproductions (in colors or black and white). Edition : 12000 copies. Very good condition. vedere la traduzione
Fini Leonor
Les Leçons 1976
Leonor Fini & Patrick Waldberg
Editions du Tamanoir, Bruxelles/Paris
2 volumes (70 x 55 cm) in publisher's folding box.
The first one with 12 unsigned original serigraphs in colors + some woodengravings in sepia.
The second one with the suite of the 12 original serigraphs, each one signed and numbered in pencil
Edition: 275 copies (175 numbered in arab numbers and 100 numbered in roman numbers) + 26 copies for the collaborators
Number: 31/175
Condition: very good vedere la traduzione
Foujita Léonard
La troisième jeunesse de Madame Prune 1926
Pierre Loti and Léonard Foujita. Paris, Art Devambez Publisher. In-4 (27 x 22 cm) printed beige cover, bound in burgundy suedette of S. Sainto, top edge guilt, folder. Illustrated book, text by Pierre Loti illustrated with 17 original etchings (including 11 hors-texte), each in 3 states + a suite which contain 2 rejected etchings in 3 states + an etching in two states on handcolored with watercolor, and 7 etchings. Edition : 458 copies. Here, author's copie on Imperial Japanese paper. Dimensions of the etchings : various. Dimensions of the book : 27 x 22 cm. Ref. : Monod Vol. II n° 7341. Condition : Very good. vedere la traduzione
Gleizes Albert
Du Cubisme 1947
Compagnie Française des Arts Graphiques.
Texts by Albert Gleizes and Jean Metzinger. Book in sheets, with 7 original etchings by Duchamp, Gleizes,
Laurencin, Metzinger, Picabia, Picasso and Villon and 4 etchings after Braque, Derain, J. Gris and Leger.
Printed white vellum cover.
Paper : Auvergne paper
Edition : 35 copies on Auvergne paper, with 2 added suites for the 20 firsts, and 1 added suite for the 15
following. 400 copies on Lana paper
Number : 35 (with a suite)
Size of the prints : 25,5 x 19 cm
Condition : many foxing marks, except the suite vedere la traduzione
Gleizes Albert
Pensées 1950
Blaise Pascal - Albert Gleizes.
Editions de la Cigogne (J. Klein), Casablanca.
In-4 (25 x 33 cm). Loose in Montval laid paper cover, with four folded flaps, printed in colours and in black on the front, and in black on the spine. Publisher's cardboard box, covered with a pale ochre imitation-leather paper, printed in black on the spine.
Book illustrated with 57 original etchings by Albert Gleizes (including 12 hors-texte). Edition : in total 235 copies printed on hand-made Montval laid paper, with a watermark of the Pascal's Armorial bearings (here copy n° CXIII). Reference : Monod n° 8882. Condition : Damaged slipcase, otherwise inside very good condition. vedere la traduzione
Gontcharova Natalia
The city 1920
Published by the author, Paris. In-8 (23 x 14,5 cm), 57 binding pages, printed cover (25,5 x 16,2 cm). Poems by Alexandre Roubakine, illustrated by Natalia Gontcharova with 9 original lithographs in black in full-page and 44 ornaments in text. Cover and typography conceived by the author, reproduced in Fac-Similé. Edition : In total 325 copies - Here, one of the 300 copies on Vergé d'Arches. Reference : Monod, Vol. II n° 9975. Condition : A little lack of paper on the extrem edge of the front cover, otherwise in very good condition. vedere la traduzione
Gromaire Marcel
Vers un monde volage 1926
Henri Hertz and Marcel Gromaire. Marcel Leheur Publisher, Paris. In-4 (24 x 29 cm) printed and illustrated cover. Bound in half tobacco calf and marble paper by Trinckvel, top edge and letters on spine guilt. Texte illustrated by 10 etchings, original aquaforte, hors-texte by Marcel Gromaire. Edition : In total 270 copies including 32 on Japanese Shizuoka paper. Here n° 12 on Japanese Shizuoka paper. Ref. : Monod n° 6001, François Gromaire Vol. II n° 151 à 160. Condition : Edges of the case slightly damaged, otherwise very good. vedere la traduzione
Grosz George
Ecce homo 1923
Original edition. Der Malik Verlag, Berlin. Book illustrated with 100 plates (16 in colors from watercolours and 84 from drawings) by George Grosz. One of the most important books by the artist. Publisher edition C. Size of the plates : various. Size of the book : 26,5 x 36,6 cm. Condition : Internally all plates clean and bright. Covers somewhat browned, edges frayed, a little tear (2 cm) in upper left. vedere la traduzione
Hartung Hans
La foudre pilote l'univers 1977
Hans Hartung & Heraclite
F.B. Paris Publisher
Text in sheets (45,5 x 57 cm) illustrated with 3 original lithographs signed and numbered by Hans Hartung. Publisher's brown cloth covered box.
Edition: 100 copies
Number: 20
Condition: very good
vedere la traduzione
Hayter S.-William
Facile proie 1938-1939
Paul Eluard - Stanley William Hayter.
Guy Levis Mano (GLM) Publisher, Paris.
In-4 (25,5 x 32,5 cm). Loose in the publisher's cardboard box, covered with brown laid paper. The front of the slipcase with an original engraving by W. Hayter, printed on blue laid paper.
Poem by Paul Eluard, illustrated with 8 original engravings (hors- texte) by Stanley William Hayter, each numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Proposed edition: 107 copies printed on Montval laid paper. Printed edition: 50 copies (the plates have been destroyed during the Second World War, when the artist abandonned Paris in 1939) - here copy n° 20. References : Catalogue GLM Bibliothèque Nationale n° 194, Moorhead n° 115 to 123.
Condition : very good. vedere la traduzione
Kandinsky Wassily
Les tendances nouvelles 1906
Issue founded under the Presidency of Paul Adam, Auguste Rodin and Vincent d'Indy. This issue "Les Tendances Nouvelles" has been published for Christmas 1906, and was devoted to the lithograph and the woodcut. It is illustrated with 3 original lithographs by Ribemont-Dessaignes, 9 reproduced woodcuts by Wassily Kandinsky (two for the cover - front and back -, 3 "hors-texte" and 4 "in-texte") and others illustrations by Thevenin, Esprit, Turin and Vernon-Blake. Good condition. vedere la traduzione
Kandinsky Wassily
Xylographies 1909
In-4, square spine folded folio (32,5 x 32,5 cm), in sheets. Contains a preface by Gérôme Maesse and 5 heliogravure plates, printed in black, reproducing 5 woodcuts by Wassily Kandinsky + 1 smaller woodcut reproduced above index. The folder of the portfolio also has two additional small woodcuts in reproduction on each cover (front and back). Edition : 1000 copies not numbered. Reference : Monod, n° 6492. Condition : quiet good. vedere la traduzione
Lam Wifredo
Contre une maison sèche 1975
Wilfredo Lam & René Char
Jean Hugues (Paris)
Oblong folio. pp. 41. With 9 etchings by Wilfredo Lam. Loose as issued inpublisher's portfolio. Edition limited to 175 copies. Special copy "Imprime pour Renaud Gillet"
apart from the edition de tete of 55 examples containing a suite of the 9 etchings printed in colour on Auvergne
paper, each signed in pencil by the artist. The prints in the book are printed in tones of grey and black whilst the images in the signed suite are printed in colours.
Rene Char described his meeting with Wilfredo Lam in May 1947 in Un jour entier sans controverses: "Dans l'arriere-boutique, deux toiles noueuses, agressivement surgies de
terre, degageaient leur violent et lancinant arome de forets
reconcilies avec personnages imminents." Lam's etchings
are a lively commentary on Char's poems which were inspired by the Moon landings of July 1969. vedere la traduzione
Larionov Mikhail
Travel to Turkey Circa 1920
Album with 32 gouaches reproduced with pochoir by the Jacomet process. Ed. L'Etoile Boîtante, Paris. Title : "Le voyage en Turquie, 1907-1909". Edition : Unknown, unnumbered. Size : 55 x 38 cm. Not referred in Monod. In good condition. vedere la traduzione
Le Corbusier
Panurge series 1961/1962
Le Corbusier. Ed. Mourlot, Paris. Portfolio (45,7 x 56,7 cm) with 5 original etchings on rhodoid (realized by the artist in summer 1961 in Cap Martin), printed in black. Page of justification signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Edition : 150 copies on BFK Rives paper, here n° 106. Condition : Perfect. Ref. : Heidi Weber p. 48 to 51. vedere la traduzione
Le Corbusier
Small Confidences 1957/1960
Le Corbusier. Ed. Mourlot, Paris. Portfolio (45,7 x 56,8 cm) with 10 original etchings on rhodoid (realized by the artist in summer 1957 in Cap Martin), printed on black. Page of justification signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Edition : 125 copies on BFK Rives paper, here n° 99. Condition : Perfect. Ref. : Heidi Weber p. 44 à 47. P vedere la traduzione
Léger Fernand
Contrasts 1959
Portofolio in sheets, text by Aragon, illustrated wirh 13 watercolors, lavis and pencils, reproduced with pochoir (Jacomet). Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. Edition : 300 copies + 20 copies H.C. Numbered H.C. III. Paper : Richard de Bas. Size : 42 x 32,5 cm. Référence : Monod n°7049. In very good condition. vedere la traduzione
Magnelli Alberto
Aux nourritures terrestres 1950
A suite of 10 original unsigned lithographs , conceived together by Jean Arp, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Sonia Delaunay and Alberto Magnelli in 1941, then printed in 1950 with the title "Aux nourritures terrestres". Nota : See 3 others lithographs : Jean Arp, Sonia Delaunay and Alberto Magnelli. The edition is in total 154 copies on Arches paper, here number 60/65. Dimension of illustration for each lithograph : 21 x 27 cm. Dimension of paper : 27,5 x 38,2 cm. Condition : Some proofs with foxing marks or lightly soiled.. Reference : In l'Art Retrouvé, Grasse Terre d'accueil 1918-1958. vedere la traduzione
Man Ray
La balllade des dames hors du temps 1970
André Breton - Man Ray. XX° siècle and Amiel Publishers, Paris - New York. In folio (700 x 54) in sheets, in blue cloth box, folder. Text by André Breton, illustrated with 14 original etchings, aquaforte (hors-texte), by Man Ray, all signed in pencil. Edition : In total 100 copies. Here n° HC X/XXV on Arches wove paper. Condition : Some foxing marks on few sheets, otherwise in good condition. Reference : Anselmino n° 60, Monod Vol. I 1922. vedere la traduzione
Manessier Alfred
Cymbalum 1973
Text by Eugène Guillevic, illustrated by Alfred Manessier. Au Vent d’Arles Publisher, Bonnefoi. In-4 (32 x 25 cm), in sheets, printed folder, pink cloth covered slipcase.
Text illustrated by 4 original unsigned aquatints hors-texte by A. Manessier, with a suite of the four aquatints, signed and numbered. Edition : 75 copies + few HC copies, justification page signed by the author and the artist – here copy n° 23 printed on Rives wove paper. Ref : Monod n° 5748. Price upon request. vedere la traduzione
Marc Franz
Der Sturm 1914
Issue "Der Sturm", n° 1 for the year 1914, reproducing on the cover a drawing of Franz Marc and, on page 5, an original woodcut by Friedrich Rosenkranz. The issue "Der Sturm" was published by Herwarth Walden in Berlin. The edition, on ordinary paper and not numbered, is unknown. Size of the illustration (F. Marc) : 23 x 21 cm. Size of the issue : 31,2 x 41,5 cm. Condition : Good. vedere la traduzione
Marfaing André
Nature 1979
Gaston Puel - André Marfaing. Gaston Puel and Thierry Bouchard Publishers, Losne. Book in sheets ( 32,4 x 21 cm), Arches wove wrappers with black lettering on the front. Texts and poems by Gaston Puel, illustrated with two original lithographs by André Marfaing (one in double-page), each signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Justification page signed by the author. Edition : 80 copies printed on Arches paper, here n° 57. Ref : Chantal Marfaing n° 175-176. Condition : very good. vedere la traduzione
Masson André
Les Erophages 1960
Text by Andre Maurois illustrated by Andre Masson.
Les Editions la Passerelle, Paris.
In-2 (44,7 x 35,2 cm), in sheets, printed folder in Japanese paper illustrated by 3 original etchings printed in gold. Chemise and slipcase printed in green, white and violet by Mourlot.
Text illustrated by 16 unsigned original etchings and aquatints hors-texte.
Edition : in total 146 copies on differents paper signed on the justification page by André Masson, André Maurois and the publisher – here copy n° 58 (nominative, none were for sale) on Rives wove paper.
Ref : Cramer n° 47, Monod n° 7963. vedere la traduzione
Masson André
Un coup de dés jamais n’abolira le hasard 1961
Text by Stephane Mallarmé illustrated by André Masson.
Les Amateurs du Livre et de l’Estampe modernes Publisher, Paris.
In-2 (44,5 x 33,5 cm), in sheets, folder illustrated by an original lithograph. Chemise and slipcase covered by a printed paper in brown and white.
Text illustrated by 28 unsigned original lithographs in colors.
Edition : in total 102 copies on Arches wove paper, signed on the justification page by Felia Leal and André Masson – here copy n° 41. Ref : Cramer n° 48, Monod n° 7982. vedere la traduzione
Matisse Henri
Portraits 1954
Sauret Publisher, Monte-Carlo.
Book entirely composed by Matisse with a lithographic frontispiece, beautifully printed covers in colours, 36 hand- mounted color plates, 60 other finely printed full-page plates in black and white.
Edition : 2 850 copies
Number : 52
Size : 31,5 x 24,5 cm
Condition : very good. The slipcase very slightly edgeworn
Ref : Duthuit, Catalogue des livres illustrés n° 33 vedere la traduzione