Última actualización :
Especial dedicatoria
Jean Guilhem
Eleccion personal
Serra Richard
Ver las obras para :

 


 
Libros ilustrados & otros libros

Más allá de los libros actualmente en galería, me pareció útil de darles a ver o conocer otros libros ilustrados. Estas obras vendidas, han estado en el stock de la galería en un reciente pasado. Esta página permitirá seguramente a algunos de entre ustedes poner una imagen sobre un título o el revés, otros simplemente de descubrir un poco más sobre la obra de un artista. ¡Cualquiera que sea la razón, para el placer de los ojos! Michelle Champetier


Los libros presentados aquí no están actualmente a la venta.

Adam Henri-Georges : Book : Les chimères
Les chimères
1971
Gérard de Nerval - Henri-Georges Adam. Les Bibliophiles de Provence Publishers. In-4 (28 x 38 cm). Loose in 2 beige laid paper covers, with four folded flaps : the first with a beige composition by the artist printed on the front, the second with the titled printed in black on the front. Publisher's cardboard box, covered with a grey-beige imitation-cloth paper. In the first folder : text of Gérard de Nerval engraved and illustrated by Henri-Georges Adam from 1947 to 1950, with 28 original engravings (including 2 double-page), unsigned. In the second folder : the text printed in typography. Edition : in total 175 copies + XXV copies reserved for the artist, printed on Rives BFK wove (here n° 55). References : Monod n° 8639. Condition : very good.





Albers Josef : Illustrated Book : Formulation - Articulation
Formulation - Articulation
1972
Ives-Sillman and Harry Abrams publishers. Set of two boxed portofolios, each of 33 screenprinted folders (38,1 x 50,8 cm), each folder with one, two or four screenprints. In total the complete set presents 127 screenprints (121 in colors), unsigned. Comments by Josef Albers on 28 title pages. The first title page is signed by the artist. Edition : 1000 copies printed on Mohawk Superfine Bristol - Here, n° 925. Reference : "The Prints of Josef Albers" by Brenda Danilowitz, pages 193 to 198. In pristine condition.





Bellmer Hans : Illustrated Book : Les Marionnettes
Les Marionnettes
1969
Georges Visat Publisher, Paris. In-folio (40,6 x 34 cm), in sheets, grey printed folder, pale pink satin cloth box. Text by Heinrich von Kleist, translation by Robert Valançay, illustrated with an original etching signed in pencil in forntispiece and 10 original hors-texte etchings signed in pencil, printed on colored Roma paper. An extra suite of the eleven etching signed in pencil printed on Japanese paper. Edition : in total 175 copies. Here copy n°75. Reference : Denoël p97-105, Monod n°6265. Obliques n°219 à 229. Condition : Good.





Braque Georges :  : Le Tir à l'Arc
Le Tir à l'Arc
1960
Texts chosen from Suzuki and Herrigel, extracts from « Le Zen dans l’art chevaleresque du tir à l’arc », with few aphorisms and sayings by Georges Braque. Louis Broder Publisher, Paris In-8 (23 x 16 cm), in sheets (62 pages), folder in paper Antaimoro illustrated by an original etching, presented in a Japanese silk cloth covered slipcase illustrated by two original woodcuts, in another Ingres paper covered chemise. Text illustrated by 8 original lithographs hors-texte, including one double page. In total 165 copies printed on hand-made paper du Moulin d’Ambert, signed by the artist – here exemplaire de Chapelle n° 13/15. This copy is enriched by a superb dedicace by the artist on a full page. Good condition. Ref : Vallier n° 153, Monod n° 10519.





Braque Georges :  : Spaces
Spaces
1957
Portofolio in sheets, with 13 drawings et watercolors reproduced in "Phototypie". Copie with a dedication of the artist with drawing of a flower. Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. 300 copies + 20 copies H.C. Specimen of the editor on Arches paper. Size : 51 x 41 cm. Ref : Monod Vol. I n°1891. In very good condition.





Braque Georges : Book : Le jour et la nuit
Le jour et la nuit
1952-1956
"Cahiers" of Georges Braque 1917-1952. N.R.F. Gallimard Publisher, Paris. In-12 (10,5 x 16 cm), 61 pages, printed and illustrated paper wrappers. Collection of aphorisms by Georges Braque, with 2 illustrations in black. The title page of this copie is boldly signed by Georges Braque with a composition of a palette in ink to the poetess Maryse Laffont : "Pour Maryse Lafont. G. Braque 1956". Edition : 120 copies. Ref. : Monod Vol. I n° 1892. Condition : Very good except paper getting yellowed.





Chagall Marc : Book : Chagall lithographe, Vol. I, II, III, IV
Chagall lithographe, Vol. I, II, III, IV
1960, 1963, 1969, 1974
The first four volumes of the catalogue raisonné of Marc Chagall's lithographs. Each volume contains several original lithographs of the artist. The volumes I, II et IV, are enriched with a big dedicace on the title page. Published by Ed. A. Sauret, Monté Carlo. It acts here of the ordinary edition not numbered in several languages. Size of each volume : 24,5 x 32,4 cm. Reference : Cramer n° 43, n° 56, n° 77 and n° 94. Condition : Very good. Price : 5000 euros.





Chagall Marc : Illustrated Book : Maternity
Maternity
1926
Marcel Arland - Marc Chagall Au Sans Pareil Publisher, Paris. In-4 (21,5 x 16 cm), blue soft-cardboard cover with four folded flaps and blue printing on the front and spine. Text by Marcel Arland, illustrated with 5 original etchings with drypoint (and aquatint for the fifth) hors-texte by Marc Chagall, unsigned. Edition : in total 960 copies, here n° 671 on Lafuma de Voiron paper. Condition : Minor soilings on the spine, otherwise good condition. Ref : Cramer n° 5, Kornfeld n° 65 à 69, Monod n° 473.





Chagall Marc : Book : Monotypes 1961-1965
Monotypes 1961-1965
1966
Marc Chagall. Jean Leymarie-Gérald Cramer. Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève. Deluxe copy of the catalogue raisonné of the monotypes by Marc Chagall, Volume I 8vo (27,7 x 21,6 cm), bound in boards covered with green and brown cloth printed in black on the front and the spine. Dust jacket with folded flaps, printed in colors and in black on the front and on the spine. Grey cardboard slipcase. This deluxe copy presents an original etching "L'apparition", unsigned, printed on Japon Imperial paper. The etching is on the recto of the second leaf of a sheet of paper folded in half, and the copy number and artist's signature (in pencil) are on the recto of the first leaf. Edition : 100 deluxe copies whith the etching numbered from 1 to 100 (here copy n° 53), 1250 copies (without the etching) numbered from 101 to 1350, 225 copies (without the etching) numbered in roman numbers. Reference : Cramer n° 65. Condition : pristine condition.





Chagall Marc : Book : Monotypes 1966-1975
Monotypes 1966-1975
1976
Marc Chagall. Jean Leymarie-Gérald Cramer. Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève. Deluxe copy of the catalogue raisonné of the monotypes by Marc Chagall, Volume II. 8vo (27,7 x 21,6 cm), bound in boards covered with green and brown cloth printed in black on the front and the spine. Dust jacket with folded flaps, printed in colors and in black on the front, the back, the spine and the flaps. Grey cardboard slipcase. This deluxe copy presents an original etching "Le peintre et son modèle" (etching and aquatint), unsigned, printed on Japon ancien paper. The etching is on the recto of the second leaf of a sheet of paper folded in half, and the copy number and artist's signature (in pencil) are on the recto of the first leaf. Edition : 120 deluxe copies whith the etching numbered from 1 to 120 (here copy n° 57), 1200 copies (without the etching) numbered from 121 to 1320, 150 copies (without the etching) numbered in roman numbers. Reference : Cramer n° 102. Condition : pristine condition.





Chagall Marc : Book : Six gravures sur linoléum
Six gravures sur linoléum
1984
Marc Chagall. Text by Marc Chagall. Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève. Folio (39 x 29,2 cm). Loose in an Arches wove cover with four folded flaps, lined with a sheet of the same paper. Cardboard box covered with grey paper printed in black on the front. This is the Chagall's last illustrated book, it presents 6 original linocuts, each signed and numbered in pencil ("Il y a là-bas aux aguets une croix", "Comme un barbare je colore ta face", "Ton visage dans les fleurs fraîches", "La nuit, il vole un ange dans le ciel", "Ton odeur dans ma main s'est endormie", "Faut-il peindre la terre, le ciel, mon coeur"). Edition : in total 50 copies printed on Rives wove : 40 copies numbered from 1 to 40 (here copy n° 4/40), X copies numbered from I to X. Reference : Cramer n° 114. Condition : pristine condition.





Clavé Antoni : Illustrated Book : Songs of the past
Songs of the past
1941
"Chansons du passé" or "Songs of the past from the XVth to the XVIIIth centuries". Collection by Paul Arma. J. Susse Publisher, Paris. In-4, printed cover, bound in half tobacco calf and parchment by F. Michon, top edge and letters guilt, slipcase. Antoni Clavé's first illustrated book, with 20 original lithographs in black and hors-texte. Edition : In total 57 copies, here n° 30. Condition : Little scratches on the top of the spine, otherwise very good condition. Ref. : Passeron p. 128, Monod Vol. I n° 2584.





Cocteau Jean : Illustrated Book : Douze poèmes
Douze poèmes
1959
Paul Valéry - Jean Cocteau. Les Bibliophiles du Palais Publisher, Paris. In-4 (32 x 25 cm), in sheets, white printed folder, publisher's box. Twelve poems by Paul Valery, illustrated with 13 original lithographs hors-text by Jean Cocteau. Copy with an additional suite printed on thin Madagascar paper and a menu with a 14th lithograph on the front page. Edition : in total 200 copies printed on Auvergne vellum paper + XX suites printed separatly (10 on Japanese paper + 10 on Madagascar paper). Copy n° 157. In very good condition. Ref : Monod, Vol II n° 10875.





Dali Salvador :  : Faust
Faust
1969
Goethe Faust (La Nuit de Walpurgis) Graphik Europa Anstalt In-f° (38 x 28,5 cm) in a red covery box, with 21 original drypoints by Salvador Dali. One of the 50 copies with a suite of the 11 drypoints hors-texte printed in black. Total edition : 293 copies Number : 93 on colored Arches wove paper Colophon signed in pencil by the artist Michler and Löpsinger n° 298 to 318 In perfect condition





Dali Salvador :  : Poèmes de Mao Tse-Toung
Poèmes de Mao Tse-Toung
1967
Argillet Publisher Illustrated book, in sheets, containing 8 original etchings, signed in pencil. This one contains also two suites signed in pencil, one in black and one in red. Paper : Japanese paper Edition : in total 229 on differents papers Number : 27 Size : 38 x 28 cm Condition : perfect Ref : Michler and Löpsinger, Tome I n°209-216





De Staël Nicolas : Illustrated Book : Lettres à Pierre Lecuire
Lettres à Pierre Lecuire
1966
Pierre Lecuire Publisher, Paris. In-2 (39 x 27 cm) in sheets, the front of the folder illustrated with a collage of Nicolas de Staël reproduced in linocut. Publisher's blue box. 100 letters of Nicolas de Staël to his friend Pierre Lecuire, written between 1949 and 1955, here published for the first time, in which two are reproduced in fac-similé. Edition : 25 copies on Richard de Bas paper with a suite, 200 copies on Velin de Mandeure paper + 25 hors commerce. Here n° 53 on Velin de Mandeure paper. Reference : Les Livres de Pierre Lecuire, Bibliothèque Nationale, n° 21. Condition : Very good.





De Staël Nicolas : Illustrated Book : L'art qui vient à l'avant
L'art qui vient à l'avant
1965
Pierre Lecuire - Nicolas de Staël. In-8 (14 x 11,5 cm), in sheets, printed folder. Text by Pierre Lecuire, illustrated by 3 original woodcuts (one in double-page), unsigned. Book signed by the author and the artist's stamped signature. Edition : 125 copies on Richard de Bas paper and XL copies on Auvergne paper reserved for the collaborators. Here n° 61. Reference : Monod n° 7020, Nicolas de Staël l'oeuvre gravé, Bibliothèque Nationale, n° 33 à 35. Condition : Very good.





Delaunay Sonia : Illustrated Book : XXème siècle n°32
XXème siècle n°32
1969
Cahiers d'Art Publisher (San Lazzaro). In-2 (31,3 x 24 cm), bound, printed cover. Contains two original lithographs, unsigned by André Masson and Sonia Delaunay. Many articles and reproductions (in colors and black and white). Edition 12000 copies. Condition : Very good.





Erni Hans :  : Sommes-nous deux ou suis-je solitaire
Sommes-nous deux ou suis-je solitaire
1959
Hans Erni & Paul Eluard Au Vent d'Arles, Paris Text by Paul Eluard, illustrated with 31 original etchings of nudes by Hans Erni. Continuous accordion format, 9 by 5 inches, Chinese style, enclosed in parchment folding case. Copy with a suite of the 31 etchings with big margins on Japanese paper, each signed in pencil, and two engraved coppers. Edition : 125 copies Number : V Condition : very good





Esteve Maurice : Illustrated Book : XXème siècle n°33
XXème siècle n°33
1969
Cahiers d'Art Publisher, Paris (San Lazzaro). In-2 (31,3 x 24 cm) bound, printed cover. Contains two original lithographs in colors, unsigned, by Maurice Estève and Capogrossi. Many articles and reproductions (in colors or black and white). Edition : 12000 copies. Very good condition.





Fini Leonor :  : Les Leçons
Les Leçons
1976
Leonor Fini & Patrick Waldberg Editions du Tamanoir, Bruxelles/Paris 2 volumes (70 x 55 cm) in publisher's folding box. The first one with 12 unsigned original serigraphs in colors + some woodengravings in sepia. The second one with the suite of the 12 original serigraphs, each one signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 275 copies (175 numbered in arab numbers and 100 numbered in roman numbers) + 26 copies for the collaborators Number: 31/175 Condition: very good





Foujita Léonard : Book : La troisième jeunesse de Madame Prune
La troisième jeunesse de Madame Prune
1926
Pierre Loti and Léonard Foujita. Paris, Art Devambez Publisher. In-4 (27 x 22 cm) printed beige cover, bound in burgundy suedette of S. Sainto, top edge guilt, folder. Illustrated book, text by Pierre Loti illustrated with 17 original etchings (including 11 hors-texte), each in 3 states + a suite which contain 2 rejected etchings in 3 states + an etching in two states on handcolored with watercolor, and 7 etchings. Edition : 458 copies. Here, author's copie on Imperial Japanese paper. Dimensions of the etchings : various. Dimensions of the book : 27 x 22 cm. Ref. : Monod Vol. II n° 7341. Condition : Very good.





Gleizes Albert :  : Du Cubisme
Du Cubisme
1947
Compagnie Française des Arts Graphiques. Texts by Albert Gleizes and Jean Metzinger. Book in sheets, with 7 original etchings by Duchamp, Gleizes, Laurencin, Metzinger, Picabia, Picasso and Villon and 4 etchings after Braque, Derain, J. Gris and Leger. Printed white vellum cover. Paper : Auvergne paper Edition : 35 copies on Auvergne paper, with 2 added suites for the 20 firsts, and 1 added suite for the 15 following. 400 copies on Lana paper Number : 35 (with a suite) Size of the prints : 25,5 x 19 cm Condition : many foxing marks, except the suite





Gleizes Albert : Book : Pensées
Pensées
1950
Blaise Pascal - Albert Gleizes. Editions de la Cigogne (J. Klein), Casablanca. In-4 (25 x 33 cm). Loose in Montval laid paper cover, with four folded flaps, printed in colours and in black on the front, and in black on the spine. Publisher's cardboard box, covered with a pale ochre imitation-leather paper, printed in black on the spine. Book illustrated with 57 original etchings by Albert Gleizes (including 12 hors-texte). Edition : in total 235 copies printed on hand-made Montval laid paper, with a watermark of the Pascal's Armorial bearings (here copy n° CXIII). Reference : Monod n° 8882. Condition : Damaged slipcase, otherwise inside very good condition. Price : 2600 euros





Gontcharova Natalia : Illustrated Book : The city
The city
1920
Published by the author, Paris. In-8 (23 x 14,5 cm), 57 binding pages, printed cover (25,5 x 16,2 cm). Poems by Alexandre Roubakine, illustrated by Natalia Gontcharova with 9 original lithographs in black in full-page and 44 ornaments in text. Cover and typography conceived by the author, reproduced in Fac-Similé. Edition : In total 325 copies - Here, one of the 300 copies on Vergé d'Arches. Reference : Monod, Vol. II n° 9975. Condition : A little lack of paper on the extrem edge of the front cover, otherwise in very good condition.





Gromaire Marcel : Illustrated Book : Vers un monde volage
Vers un monde volage
1926
Henri Hertz and Marcel Gromaire. Marcel Leheur Publisher, Paris. In-4 (24 x 29 cm) printed and illustrated cover. Bound in half tobacco calf and marble paper by Trinckvel, top edge and letters on spine guilt. Texte illustrated by 10 etchings, original aquaforte, hors-texte by Marcel Gromaire. Edition : In total 270 copies including 32 on Japanese Shizuoka paper. Here n° 12 on Japanese Shizuoka paper. Ref. : Monod n° 6001, François Gromaire Vol. II n° 151 à 160. Condition : Edges of the case slightly damaged, otherwise very good.





Grosz George : Book : Ecce homo
Ecce homo
1923
Original edition. Der Malik Verlag, Berlin. Book illustrated with 100 plates (16 in colors from watercolours and 84 from drawings) by George Grosz. One of the most important books by the artist. Publisher edition C. Size of the plates : various. Size of the book : 26,5 x 36,6 cm. Condition : Internally all plates clean and bright. Covers somewhat browned, edges frayed, a little tear (2 cm) in upper left.





Hartung Hans :  : La foudre pilote l'univers
La foudre pilote l'univers
1977
Hans Hartung & Heraclite F.B. Paris Publisher Text in sheets (45,5 x 57 cm) illustrated with 3 original lithographs signed and numbered by Hans Hartung. Publisher's brown cloth covered box. Edition: 100 copies Number: 20 Condition: very good





Hayter S.-William : Book : Facile proie
Facile proie
1938-1939
Paul Eluard - Stanley William Hayter. Guy Levis Mano (GLM) Publisher, Paris. In-4 (25,5 x 32,5 cm). Loose in the publisher's cardboard box, covered with brown laid paper. The front of the slipcase with an original engraving by W. Hayter, printed on blue laid paper. Poem by Paul Eluard, illustrated with 8 original engravings (hors- texte) by Stanley William Hayter, each numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Proposed edition: 107 copies printed on Montval laid paper. Printed edition: 50 copies (the plates have been destroyed during the Second World War, when the artist abandonned Paris in 1939) - here copy n° 20. References : Catalogue GLM Bibliothèque Nationale n° 194, Moorhead n° 115 to 123. Condition : very good.





Kandinsky Wassily : Book : Les tendances nouvelles
Les tendances nouvelles
1906
Issue founded under the Presidency of Paul Adam, Auguste Rodin and Vincent d'Indy. This issue "Les Tendances Nouvelles" has been published for Christmas 1906, and was devoted to the lithograph and the woodcut. It is illustrated with 3 original lithographs by Ribemont-Dessaignes, 9 reproduced woodcuts by Wassily Kandinsky (two for the cover - front and back -, 3 "hors-texte" and 4 "in-texte") and others illustrations by Thevenin, Esprit, Turin and Vernon-Blake. Good condition.





Kandinsky Wassily : Book : Xylographies
Xylographies
1909
In-4, square spine folded folio (32,5 x 32,5 cm), in sheets. Contains a preface by Gérôme Maesse and 5 heliogravure plates, printed in black, reproducing 5 woodcuts by Wassily Kandinsky + 1 smaller woodcut reproduced above index. The folder of the portfolio also has two additional small woodcuts in reproduction on each cover (front and back). Edition : 1000 copies not numbered. Reference : Monod, n° 6492. Condition : quiet good.





Lam Wifredo :  : Contre une maison sèche
Contre une maison sèche
1975
Wilfredo Lam & René Char Jean Hugues (Paris) Oblong folio. pp. 41. With 9 etchings by Wilfredo Lam. Loose as issued inpublisher's portfolio. Edition limited to 175 copies. Special copy "Imprime pour Renaud Gillet" apart from the edition de tete of 55 examples containing a suite of the 9 etchings printed in colour on Auvergne paper, each signed in pencil by the artist. The prints in the book are printed in tones of grey and black whilst the images in the signed suite are printed in colours. Rene Char described his meeting with Wilfredo Lam in May 1947 in Un jour entier sans controverses: "Dans l'arriere-boutique, deux toiles noueuses, agressivement surgies de terre, degageaient leur violent et lancinant arome de forets reconcilies avec personnages imminents." Lam's etchings are a lively commentary on Char's poems which were inspired by the Moon landings of July 1969.





Larionov Mikhail :  : Travel to Turkey
Travel to Turkey
Circa 1920
Album with 32 gouaches reproduced with pochoir by the Jacomet process. Ed. L'Etoile Boîtante, Paris. Title : "Le voyage en Turquie, 1907-1909". Edition : Unknown, unnumbered. Size : 55 x 38 cm. Not referred in Monod. In good condition.





Léger Fernand :  : Contrasts
Contrasts
1959
Portofolio in sheets, text by Aragon, illustrated wirh 13 watercolors, lavis and pencils, reproduced with pochoir (Jacomet). Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. Edition : 300 copies + 20 copies H.C. Numbered H.C. III. Paper : Richard de Bas. Size : 42 x 32,5 cm. Référence : Monod n°7049. In very good condition.





Magnelli Alberto : Original lithograph : Aux nourritures terrestres
Aux nourritures terrestres
1950
A suite of 10 original unsigned lithographs , conceived together by Jean Arp, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Sonia Delaunay and Alberto Magnelli in 1941, then printed in 1950 with the title "Aux nourritures terrestres". Nota : See 3 others lithographs : Jean Arp, Sonia Delaunay and Alberto Magnelli. The edition is in total 154 copies on Arches paper, here number 60/65. Dimension of illustration for each lithograph : 21 x 27 cm. Dimension of paper : 27,5 x 38,2 cm. Condition : Some proofs with foxing marks or lightly soiled.. Reference : In l'Art Retrouvé, Grasse Terre d'accueil 1918-1958.





Man Ray : Book : La balllade des dames hors du temps
La balllade des dames hors du temps
1970
André Breton - Man Ray. XX° siècle and Amiel Publishers, Paris - New York. In folio (700 x 54) in sheets, in blue cloth box, folder. Text by André Breton, illustrated with 14 original etchings, aquaforte (hors-texte), by Man Ray, all signed in pencil. Edition : In total 100 copies. Here n° HC X/XXV on Arches wove paper. Condition : Some foxing marks on few sheets, otherwise in good condition. Reference : Anselmino n° 60, Monod Vol. I 1922.





Manessier Alfred :  : Cymbalum
Cymbalum
1973
Text by Eugène Guillevic, illustrated by Alfred Manessier. Au Vent d’Arles Publisher, Bonnefoi. In-4 (32 x 25 cm), in sheets, printed folder, pink cloth covered slipcase. Text illustrated by 4 original unsigned aquatints hors-texte by A. Manessier, with a suite of the four aquatints, signed and numbered. Edition : 75 copies + few HC copies, justification page signed by the author and the artist – here copy n° 23 printed on Rives wove paper. Ref : Monod n° 5748. Price upon request.





Marc Franz : Book : Der Sturm
Der Sturm
1914
Issue "Der Sturm", n° 1 for the year 1914, reproducing on the cover a drawing of Franz Marc and, on page 5, an original woodcut by Friedrich Rosenkranz. The issue "Der Sturm" was published by Herwarth Walden in Berlin. The edition, on ordinary paper and not numbered, is unknown. Size of the illustration (F. Marc) : 23 x 21 cm. Size of the issue : 31,2 x 41,5 cm. Condition : Good.





Marfaing André : Illustrated Book : Nature
Nature
1979
Gaston Puel - André Marfaing. Gaston Puel and Thierry Bouchard Publishers, Losne. Book in sheets ( 32,4 x 21 cm), Arches wove wrappers with black lettering on the front. Texts and poems by Gaston Puel, illustrated with two original lithographs by André Marfaing (one in double-page), each signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Justification page signed by the author. Edition : 80 copies printed on Arches paper, here n° 57. Ref : Chantal Marfaing n° 175-176. Condition : very good. Price : 350 euros.





Masson André :  : Les Erophages
Les Erophages
1960
Text by Andre Maurois illustrated by Andre Masson. Les Editions la Passerelle, Paris. In-2 (44,7 x 35,2 cm), in sheets, printed folder in Japanese paper illustrated by 3 original etchings printed in gold. Chemise and slipcase printed in green, white and violet by Mourlot. Text illustrated by 16 unsigned original etchings and aquatints hors-texte. Edition : in total 146 copies on differents paper signed on the justification page by André Masson, André Maurois and the publisher – here copy n° 58 (nominative, none were for sale) on Rives wove paper. Ref : Cramer n° 47, Monod n° 7963.





Masson André :  : Un coup de dés jamais n’abolira le hasard
Un coup de dés jamais n’abolira le hasard
1961
Text by Stephane Mallarmé illustrated by André Masson. Les Amateurs du Livre et de l’Estampe modernes Publisher, Paris. In-2 (44,5 x 33,5 cm), in sheets, folder illustrated by an original lithograph. Chemise and slipcase covered by a printed paper in brown and white. Text illustrated by 28 unsigned original lithographs in colors. Edition : in total 102 copies on Arches wove paper, signed on the justification page by Felia Leal and André Masson – here copy n° 41. Ref : Cramer n° 48, Monod n° 7982.





Matisse Henri :  : Portraits
Portraits
1954
Sauret Publisher, Monte-Carlo. Book entirely composed by Matisse with a lithographic frontispiece, beautifully printed covers in colours, 36 hand- mounted color plates, 60 other finely printed full-page plates in black and white. Edition : 2 850 copies Number : 52 Size : 31,5 x 24,5 cm Condition : very good. The slipcase very slightly edgeworn Ref : Duthuit, Catalogue des livres illustrés n° 33





Matisse Henri : Illustrated Book : Poems
Poems
1950
Charles d'Orléans - Henri Matisse. Teriade Publisher, Paris. In-folio (41 x 26,5 cm) in sheets, original publisher's lithographed wrappers printed in colour. Poems by Charles d'Orleans illustrated with 100 original lithographs (54 lithographs in full page and 48 coloured variations around the lis), lithographed text in artist's hand printed in black within lithographed borders in colours. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. Edition : 1200 copies + XXX copies HC. Here one of the 1200 copies. Hand-signed by the artist on the justification page. Ref : Duthuit, Catalogue raisonné of the illustrated books, n° 28. Monod Vol. II n° 8773.





Matisse Henri : Illustrated Book : Le signe de vie
Le signe de vie
1946
Tristan Tzara - Henri Matisse. Published by Bordas Ed., Paris. In-4 (25,4 x 18,3 cm), white wrappers lettering in black on the front cover. Poems by Tristan Tzara, illustrated with an original lithograph by Henri Matisse in frontispiece, signed in pencil by the artist and 6 reproduced drawings. Edition : in total 540 exemplaires, in which 300 with the signed lithograph. Here n° 296 on Velin de Rives BFK paper. Beautiful specimen not cuted. Justification page signed by the author. Ref. : Matisse, Cat. des ouvrages illustrés n° 13, Monod Vol. II n° 10815.





Miro Joan :  : Miro
Miro
1956
Textes de G. Ribemont-Dessaignes et Jacques Prévert. Maeght Publisher, 1956. Softbound, small in-4 (235 x 203 mm) with original, lithographed, coloured wrappers in glassine dust jacket. This tribute to Miro contains 10 coloured original lithographs of which 4 are folded. Text by Ribemont-Dessaignes and poems by Jacques Prevert. Text in French. Illustrations in black and white and colour including a photo-portrait of Miro by Sabine Weiss. 219 pages. Additionally on the title page, two dedicaces by Ribemont-Dessaignes and Jacques Prevert, and a drawing in China ink by Miro. Copy in very good condition Ref : Cramer n° 39, Miro Lithograph II n° 162 to 170.





Miro Joan : Book : Le marteau sans Maître
Le marteau sans Maître
1976
Le marteau sans maître 1976 René Char - Joan Miro Au Vent d’Arles, Publisher Paris. In-2 (45,3 x 34,4 cm) in sheets, original grey Auvergne wrappers with black text on the cover, grey Auvergne paper and red marocco covered box as issued. The complete set of 23 unsigned original etchings (aquaforte and aquatint) in colors, hors-texte, (including 8 in double-page) printed on Arches wove paper, with the watermark “Au Vent d'Arles”, signed by the artists on the justification. Edition: in total 215 copies. This one is the copy n° HC 1 Condition : Three text pages with occasional pale foxing, otherwise in very good condition Ref: Cramer n° 216, Dupin Volume IV n° 944 to 966, Monod n° 2623.





Moore Henry :  : Catalogues raisonnés of the sculptures
Catalogues raisonnés of the sculptures

Lund Humphries and Alan Bowness Publishers, London. The six volumes indexing all the artist's scuptures. Dust cover lacking for the volume 2.





Palazuelo Pablo : Illustrated Book : L'Ablatif absolu
L'Ablatif absolu
1975
Michel Couturier-Pablo Palazuelo. Maeght Publisher, Paris. In-4 (25 x 18,5 cm), in sheets, printed folder, Publisher's aubergine cloth box. Fifth book of the collection "Argile", text illustrated with 5 original etchings (including one signed in pencil in frontispice). Justification page signed by the artist and the author. Edition : in total 140 copies printed on Arches wove paper, here n° 88. In very good condition. Réf : Monod, Vol I, n° 3277.





Picasso Pablo :  : Temoignage
Temoignage
1956
Pablo Picasso & Jean Cocteau Paris, Pierre Bertrand Publisher With an original etching by Picasso, and an etched portrait of the artist by Lemagny. Atlas folio, loose as issued in original printed wrappers. Copy HC of 120 copies, printed on Arches wove paper by the Imprimerie Union. Cocteau's hommage to Picasso, issued on the occasion of the artist's seventy-fifth birthday, tells of their first meeting, and first and subsequent collaborations. Size : 34 x 46,5 cm Condition : few foxing marks





Picasso Pablo :  : Picasso Lithograph IV
Picasso Lithograph IV
1964
André Sauret Publisher, Monte Carlo 1st edition, 85 color and black and white plates + 2 original lithographs (Mourlot 388 and 399) one of which is the frontispiece, the other is the double-spread wrapper. Fourth volume (of 4) of the catalogue raisonné of the lithographs





Picasso Pablo :  : Women and Faunas
Women and Faunas
1956
Album in sheets, with 12 drawings reproduced with pochoir (Jacomet). Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. Edition : 200 copies + 26 copies H.C. Specimen of the editor on paper Richard de Bas. Size : 51,5 x 37 cm. Not referenced. In very good condition.





Picasso Pablo :  : The kiss of Avignon.
The kiss of Avignon.
1972
Portofolio in sheets, with 12 drawings reproduced in lithography by Mourlot - 1 reproduction is missing. Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. Edition : 300 copies + 30 copies H.C. Numbered H.C. Paper : Arches. Size : 50 x 40 cm. Not referenced. In good condition.





Picasso Pablo :  : The double flute
The double flute
1967
Portofolio in sheets, text by H. Parmelin, with 16 drawings reproduced in pochoir (Jacomet). Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. Edfition : 500 copies + 30 copies H.C. Numbered 180/500. Paper : Richard de Bas. Size : 53,5 x 41,5 cm. Reference : Monod Vol. II n°8860. In very good condition.





Picasso Pablo :  : Toros y Toreros
Toros y Toreros
1962
Book, text by Dominguin, illustrated by very many reproductions (16 colors). Ed. du Cercle d'Art, Paris. Edition : unknown. Unnumbered. Paper of printing works. Size : 39 x 28 cm. Ref : Monod Vol. I n°3822. Average State for outside (Box and cover), otherwise in good condition.





Picasso Pablo : Book : Dans l’atelier de Picasso
Dans l’atelier de Picasso
1957
Text by Jaimes Sabartes – Mourlot Publisher, Paris. In-2 (44.3 x 33.4 cm), in sheets, folder illustrated with two original lithographs in colors. Publisher’s linen box. This portofolio, printed by Mourlot, contains 6 original lithographs (two for the folder, a full page frontispiece, another full page, and two in text) and 30 reproductions. Signed in red pencil on the justification page below a color reproduction. Edition : 275 copies, here n° 146. Ref. : Cramer n° 88, Bloch Vol I n° 428, 430, 432, 779, 793,794. Condition : minimal soilings on the linen box. Minor soilings on few pages of text. 2 white sheets lacking. Otherwise in good condition.





Picasso Pablo : Illustrated Book : The face of Peace
The face of Peace
1951
Le Cercle d'Art Publisher, Paris. In-4 (28,5 x 22,8 cm), beige wove wrappers with lettering on the front cover. Text by Paul Eluard, illustrated with an original lithograph by Pablo Picasso, unsigned, and 29 drawings reproduced in lithography. Edition : 150 copies numbered in roman numbers, with an original lithograph by Picasso, and printed on Johannot pur fil wove. Here, copie n° XXIII. Ref. : Cramer n° 62, Monod n° 4238. Condition : Perfect.





Picasso Pablo : Illustrated Book : La chèvre-feuille
La chèvre-feuille
1943
Robert - J. Godet Publisher, Paris. In-4 (28,4 x 23 cm), 64 pages, Van Gelder holland laid paper wrappers, with lettering in black and in green on the front. Text by Georges Hugnet (and forword by Paul Eluard), illustrated with 6 zincographs by Pablo Picasso, printed by standard Typographical means. Edition : 25 copies on Arches wove paper with a signed suite, 500 copies on Velin Lafuma paper, 6 copies for the author on Arches paper and 3 on Bristol paper. Here n° 315 on Velin Lafuma paper. Reference : Cramer n° 38, Monod n° 6121, B. Baer Vol. III n° 683 à 688. Condition : The wrappers a little bit dursty, otherwise in good condition.





Picasso Pablo : Print :  Bleus de Barcelone
Bleus de Barcelone
1963
Portofolio in sheets, text by Jaime Sabartes, illustrated with 12 reproductions with pochoir by the Jacomet process. Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. Edition : 500 copies + 40 copies H.C. Number : 317/500. Paper : Arches. Size of the book : 54 x 42 cm. Size of the illustrations : Various dimensions (reproductions). Ref : Cramer n°122, Monod Vol II n°9078. In very good condition.





Picasso Pablo : Print : A los toros avec Picasso
A los toros avec Picasso
1961
Jaime Sabartés - Pablo Picasso. André Sauret Publisher, Monte-Carlo. In-4 oblong (27 x 32,5 cm), grey cloth with a reproduction after a drawing by Picasso on the front cover and lettering on the spine. Red laid paper-covered slipcase with a reproduction after a drawing by Picasso on the front and back, and lettering on the spine. Text by Jaime Sabartés printed in German, illustrated with four original lithograph by Picasso (including one in colours), printed full page on wove paper. Edition : unknown. Condition : perfect. Ref : Cramer n° 113, Mourlot n° 346, 348, 349, 350, Bloch Vol I : 1014, 1015, 1016, 1017.





Pougny Jean : Illustrated Book : Pougny
Pougny
1964
Text by Jacques Prévert, Au Vent d’Arles Publisher, Paris. In-2 (45 x 32 cm), in sheets, illustrated by 10 linocuts, reproductions of drawings carried out by the artist in Russia (Leningrad, Vitebsk) and Germany (Berlin), between 1914 and 1920. Certain linocuts are coloured with pochoir (colouring pencils or gouache) according to the original models of the artist by Carlin and Bogratchew. Publisher’s box of paperboard covered with a brown fabric. Edition : 195 copies on various papers (Japanese paper, Old Auvergne, Old Vergé, Havana glossed) – Here n° 101. Paper : Old Vergé. Ref. : Without. Condition : Very good.





Rainer Arnulf : Book : Acht Masken
Acht Masken
1971-1977
Eight masks (Acht Masken). Gallery Heines Friedrich, Munchen Publisher. Portofolio with 8 original etchings, drypoints, signed in pencil, including 2 handdrawn in pencil by the artist. The drypoints have been graved in 1971, printed in 1977 by Robert Finger in Vienna and published the same year. Size of the portofolio : 56 x 38 cm. Edition : 40 numbered copies, printed on Arches wove paper, here n° 16/40. Condition : Very good.





Rainer Arnulf : Book : Schreckversteck
Schreckversteck
1979
Refuge of fear (Schreckversteck). Gallery Heiner Friedrich Publisher, Munchen. Portofolio with four original etchings (drypoints on heliogravure), signed in pencil, printed by Robert Finger in Vienna. Size of the portofolio : 70 x 52,5 cm. Edition : 30 numbered copies + 3 copies E.A. (artist proofs) + 5 copies H.C. , here the copie n° 23/40. Condition : Perfect.





Richter Hans : Illustrated Book : Les planches de la mer et de l'amour
Les planches de la mer et de l'amour
1976
Ed. La Nuova Foglio Edtrice, Pollenza. Book in sheets. Texts by Jean Arp and by Hans Richter, illustrated with 7 original etchings by Richter. Etchings with the monogram in pencil by Frida Richter, the artist’s wife (the artist died during the realization of the portfolio). Publisher’s slipcase. Edition : 99 copies + XXX copies printed on Fabriano paper, here n° 98/99. Size of the book : 35,2 x 50 cm. Condition : the slipcase dusty, but internally in very good condition. Price : 1000 euros





Seligmann Kurt : Book : Les vagabondages héraldiques
Les vagabondages héraldiques
1934
Book, in-folio, 15 new texts of Pierre Courthion illustrated with 15 etchings, original aquaforte hors-texte by the artist, unsigned and unnumbered. Ed. des Chroniques du Jour, Paris. Book dedicated by the author and the artist. Edition : In total 105 copies (10 on Japanese Imperial paper + 90 on Velin de Rives + 5 H.C.), here n° 28 on Velin de Rives. Etchings have various dimensions. Size of the book : 39 x 55 cm. Reference : Monod, Vol. I n° 3269 (book), Mason n° 37 to 52 (Etchings). Condition : Very good interior, dirtied cover and verso of the cover damaged. Price : On request





Ubac Raoul : Illustrated Book : L'herbe déracinée
L'herbe déracinée
1975
Bruno de Montalivet-Raoul Ubac. Maeght Publisher, Paris. In-4 (25 x 18,5 cm), in sheets, printed folder, Publisher's blue cloth box. Fourth book of the collection "Argile", text illustrated with 4 original etchings hors-texte (including one in frontispice signed in pencil by the artist). Justification page signed by the author and the artist. Edition : in total 140 copies on Arches paper, here n° 47. In very good condition. Ref : Monod, Volume II, n° 8316. Price : 900 euros





Ubac Raoul : Book : La dernière page
La dernière page
1968
Jules Lequier - Raoul Ubac. Préface by Jean Grenier. Gaston Puel Publisher, Veilhes. In-4 (29 x 23 cm), loose in a wove cover, with two folded flaps, printed in black on the front. Publisher's cardboard box covered with violet cloth. First edition of a text by Jules Lequier, illustrated with nine original linocuts in colours by Raoul Ubac (including 6 hors-texte). Justification page signed in pencil by Gaston Puel and Raoul Ubac. Edition : 100 copies + few copies HC (here copy n° 97), printed on Arches wove. Reference : Christian Nicaise "Raoul Ubac : les livres illustrés" page 13. Condition : very good.





Van Dongen Kees :  : La garçonne
La garçonne
1926
Text by Victor Margueritte (1866-1942). Paris, Flammarion. In-4, (255 X 200), 387 pages, stitched, printed cover. 28 illustrations, out of the text, colored with pochoir of Kees Van Dongen. First illustrated edition. Original edition published in 1922. Printed in 1926 by Lahure, Paris.Color by V. Establie. Edition: 778 specimens on various papers. Number: 150. Paper: Arches. Condition : Good. Reference: Monod n° 7765, Juffermans n° JB4.





Van Dongen Kees :  : La Princesse de Babylone
La Princesse de Babylone
1948
Text by Voltaire (1694-1778). Paris, Scripta and Pieta. In-4, (340 X 240), 123 pages, in sheets, printed cover. 49 original lithographies of Kees Van Dongen, with 1 frontispiece, 48 in-text and 22 "lettrines" drawn on stone in colors. Printed in 1948 by Frazier-Soye. Lithographies by Moulot. Edition : 198 copies including 186 on Velin de Lana and 12 on Imperial Japanese Paper. Number : 151. Paper : Velin de Lana. Condition : Good. Reference: Monod n° 11438, Juffermans n° JF12.





Van Dongen Kees :  : Les lépreuses
Les lépreuses
1947
Text by Henri de Montherlant. Gallimard Publisher, Paris. In-4 (33,6 x 25,8 cm), in sheets, white printed folder, pale yellow cloth covered chemise and slipcase. Text illustrated with 26 unsigned original lithographs in colors (including one for the folder and one full-page), printed by Mourlot. Edition : in total 400 copies - here copy n° 66 on Rives BFK paper. Ref : Juffermans JB 11, Monod n° 8374. Condition : little soilings on the slipcase, otherwise in good condition.





Varga Feri : Illustrated Book : Tournesols
Tournesols
1951
Book in sheets with 10 original Poems by André Miguel illustrated by 10 unsigned lithographs by Varga. Signed book by the artist and the author in the justification of edition. Book numbered I. Edition : 30 copies + Few H.C. Size of the illustrations : various dimensions, size of the book : 35 x 45 cm. Without reference. Condition : cover with foxing marks, otherwise good. Price on request





Vieira Da Silva :  : Seven portraits
Seven portraits
1975
Text by René Char illustrated by Vieira da Silva. Claude Manesse, Publisher. Book in sheets (44 x 54 cm), blue cloth covered slipcase. Text illustrated by 7 unsigned aquatints by Vieira da Silva hors-texte, representing 7 portraits of the poeter René Char. Book conceived for the birthday of the artist and the poeter. Edition : in total 105 copies printed on Moulin d’Angoulême wove paper, on the justification page signed by the author and the artist, here copy n° 20. Ref : Rivière n° 139 to 145, Monod n° 2606








Galerie Michelle Champetier - 52, Avenue St Jean - 06400 - Cannes - France
Tél : 04.93.68.11.45 - (étranger : 334.93.68.11.45) - Portable : 06.11.54.08.93 - Fax : 04.92.59.13.95 Email : michelle.champetier@wanadoo.fr